Portal kostela sv. Mikulase by Vaclav Jansa - Prague, Czech Republic
Portal kostela sv. Mikulase // The portal of St. Nicholas in Old Town Square
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Baroque style is a predominant feature of the Old Town Square and is probably more prominent than the religious presence of the church of St. Nicholas. This is no surprise when you consider that the author of this monumental architectural composition with the dome and with two steeples in the forefront was the famous architect and a builder – Kilián Ignác Dientzenhofer. The original church, which was demolished in 1732, was replaced with a new church in 1732 – 1735. Until 1901 the church was separated from the Old Town Square by a two-storied Krenovsky house. This house was demolished during urban renewal which revealed the church facia. More of the facia was uncovered after the east and north wings of the Old Town Hall were burned down during the Prague uprising of May 1945.

The dome between the steeples is 46.5m high and the steeples on either side are 1m taller. Initially it was only possible to climb one of them. The second steeple was attached by a wooden foot-bridge on the outside of the facia. The bridge had a banister but to cross over was to take your life in your hands. Finally the second steeple had stairs built in 1904 during a building makeover designed by Arch. Rudolf Kríženecký.

From 1920 the church was utilized by the Czechoslovakian Hussite Church (till 1971 known as the Czechoslovakian Church, during the Nazis occupation 1939-1945 known as the Czech-Moravian Church). Despite the fact that this Church is one of many built in Prague, the Old Town church of St. Nicholas with its majestic towers remains the flag-ship. The property is open to the public. Classical music concerts take place here regularly.

Artist: Václav Jansa

Date of Painting: 01/01/1900