FIRST department store in Prague - Praha, Czech republic
33U E 458807 N 5548181
Haas department store was built in the years 1869-1871 as the first modern department store in Prague.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Puvodne stredoveký dum (U Hartlu, U Palmu)[ odkoupila v roce 1869 vídenská firma Haas a synové (prodej kobercu a potahových látek) a zrídila honosnou novostavbu, jež se zachovala bez vetších zmen až dodnes."

source: (visit link)

Originally a medieval house (U Hartlu, U Palmu) was bought in 1869 by the Viennese firm Haas and sons (sales of carpets and upholstery) and set up a grand new building of the department store, which has been preserved without major changes until today.
FIRST - Classification Variable: Place or Location