Baumes de Roucas - Les Baux-de-Provence, France
31T E 644567 N 4844915
Listed as historic monument since 1908, les Baumes de Roucas are ancient dwellings dug in the rock located near the ruins of the Baux-de-Provence Castle.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

In France, the troglodyte habitat is particularly well represented and has always been occupied since prehistory in the Dordogne for example, or more particularly at various eras in Anjou, Touraine and Saumurois, in the chalky valley of the Seine. The sites are ancient or very recent, summary or elaborate as in Aubeterre-sur-Dronne, one of the most beautiful villages of France in the Charente or punctual as in Provence in Bollène (Vaucluse) or Baux-de-Provence.

The sign reads:

"At the foot of the Tour de Bannes, this ancient village neighbourhood hidden in this cave (the Baume de Roucas), consists of rooms and storehouses carved out of the solid rock and used until the 19th century. The many little niches were used as cupboards, while the larger vats stored water, olive oil, or salt meat. The holes equipped with handles in the ceiling and walls were used to hang equipment."