Schulhof House - Stephens Street, Porter, IN
16T E 494242 N 4608771
The Schulhof house located on Lakefront Drive was transferred to the Historic Landmarks Foundation of Indiana for preservation and it was moved to Stephens Street in Porter, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

The Schulhof house is one of three Lustron homes acquired by the Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore during its land acquisition process.

Following text recopied from Historic American Buildings Survey.

"The Schulhof Lustron is a Dove Grey Westchester Deluxe three-bedroom house with white trim (Model 03)"

"Serrita Schulhof and her husband Kamil purchased lakeside property ... on May 12, 1949 and built their Lustron house shortly thereafter."

"On April 12, 1976, Serrita Schulhof sold the house and the property to the U.S. government for use in the Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore. Schulhof retained a twenty-five year Reservation of Use Agreement (ROU) that expires March 8, 2001. She has transferred ownership of the ROU to Katherine and Eric Yoder."

"Documentation of the Beverly Shores Century of Progress Homes and Historic District was undertaken in the summers of 1993 and 1994 by the Washington Office of the Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS) of the National Park Service ..."
Lustron Model: Westchester

Number of bedrooms: 3