Truphème Statue - Cours Mirabeau - Aix-en-Provence, France
31T E 697668 N 4822189
François Truphème's groupe allégorique "Arts et Sciences" is one of the two statues erected at the entrance of the cours Mirabeau in Aix-en-Provence.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

The cours Mirabeau is a wide street in Aix-en-Provence delimited by the Place de la Rotonde to the west and Place Forbin to the east, it is the part of town to be seen.

The French sculptor François Truphème created the two statues that stand at the entrance of the cours Mirabeau next to the Place de la Rotonde: that of the northern part represents Arts and Sciences, while that of the southern part represents Industry and Decorative Arts.

The statue depicts a woman, larger than life, wearing a long draped gown and holding a book in her left hand while two young children are sitting at her feet.

Le cours Mirabeau est une large rue à Aix-en-Provence délimitée par la place de la Rotonde à l'ouest et la place Forbin à l'est, c'est la partie de la ville à voir.

Le sculpteur français François Truphème a créé les deux statues qui se trouvent à l'entrée du cours Mirabeau près de la place de la Rotonde: celle du nord représente les arts et les sciences, tandis que celle du sud représente l'industrie et les arts décoratifs.

La statue représente une femme, plus grande que nature, portant une longue robe drapée et tenant un livre dans sa main gauche alors que deux jeunes enfants sont assis à ses pieds.

Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Arts et Sciences

Figure Type: Human