St. Vitus Cathedral (east side) by Josef Šembera - Prague, Czech Republic
St. Vitus Cathedral (east side) by Josef Šembera
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

To many people, St. Vitus Cathedral is Prague Castle. While the Prague Castle complex houses many buildings, St. Vitus is the one that dominates the skyline wherever you are in city.

St. Vitus Cathedral (Katedrála svatého Víta) is a Gothic masterpiece, and the spiritual symbol of the Czech state.

The cathedral was commissioned by Charles IV. Construction began in 1344 on the site of an earlier 10th century rotunda.

Its original builders, Matthias of Arras and later Peter Parler, constructed the chancel with a ring of chapels - St. Wenceslas Chapel, the Golden Portal and the lower section of the main steeple.

However, it took almost six centuries to complete, with the final phase of construction in the period 1873-1929.

This painting depicts east side of St. Vitus Cathedral - a view from St. George's Square (Prague Castle).

The author this painting is Josef Šembera (April 23, 1794 Vysoké Mýto - August 8, 1866 Litomyšl) was a Czech artist and graphic designer, author of many drawings of old Prague and older brother of the historian and philologist A. V. Sembera.

Artist: Josef Šembera

Date of Painting: 01/01/1825