Institute of Noblewomen by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The former Institute of Noblewomen - Prague
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

This originally Renaissance palace was built between 1545 and 1574 by the lords of Rožmberk (Rosenberg). In the mid-18th century, it was radically rebuilt into the Institute of Noblewomen. This was founded by Maria Theresa in 1753 and served to educate 30 impoverished aristocratic daughters until 1918. Its unique chapel, Renaissance hall, and the permanent exhibition, which aims to evoke the life of unmarried aristocratic ladies in the first half of the 19th century, is a part of the Prague Castle guided tour.

The Rožmberk Palace (later Institute of Noblewomen) includes the unique chapel of the Holy Trinity and Immaculate Conception of the Virgin Mary. Because of its monumentality and fresco decoration the chapel is unrivalled in Prague. The greatly restored Renaissance Rosenberg Hall is also accessible. One part of the Rosenberg Palace is furnished like an apartment of a noble lady living in the Institute, which was founded by Empress Maria Theresa.

The exhibition, evoking the life of an unmarried noble lady consists of 60 items from the depository of Prague Castle in popular Biedermeier and second rococo styles. Beside the furniture visitors can see stoves, stationery, lamps, candlesticks, glass, porcelain or timepieces.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí VI.'

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/14/2017