'Týnská škola' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Týnská škola // Týn School
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Originally two Gothic houses were joined together at the beginning of the 15th century and in the first half of the 16th century adapted in early Renaissance style. The arcades and rooms on the groundfloor preserved their Gothic and Renaissance vaults. On the first floor there is a fresco of the Assumption of Our Lady from the 18th century, then there are two-storey Renaissance gables above it. From the end of the 14th century until mid-19th century there was a school, afterwards it was converted into flats. The architect Matej Rejsek used to work in the Týn school as a teacher and chancellor at the end of the 15th century.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí VII.'

=========================================================

Dominantou Týnské školy (visit link) je nepochybne hlavní prucelí domu. Nad cástí podloubí jsou v rade usporádána obdélníková okna, v jejichž stredu je umístena freska, znázornující Nanebevzetí Panny Marie. Ta pochází z osmnáctého století. V horní cásti stavby je na každé strane ukoncena stupnovitým oblouckovým štítem. Oba štíty jsou od sebe oddeleny menší válcovou vežickou, která je zakoncena malým cimburím. Ve vežicce jsou také umísteny malé ozdobné strílny. Zajímavostí také je, že se dodnes na dvore domu zachovaly zbytky puvodních renesancních sgrafit, pocházející z období výstavby školy.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/17/2017