The house 'U Kamenného zvonu' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The house 'At the Stone Bell [CZ: U Kamenného zvonu]'
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Tower-like Gothic house with an exceptionally well preserved façade forms an evidence of suprisingly rich Medieval civil architecture. The stone palace – much larger than the current house – used to stand here already in the second half of the 13th century, in the 2nd third of the 1th century it was converted into a luxurious urban residence, probably for King John of Luxemburg and his wife Eliška Premyslide; the emperor-to-be Charles IV was probably born there too. He also lived there again after his return to Bohemia as the Prague Castle was not suitable for living at that point. The importance of this building is also apparent from the presence of the two chapels inside the house. In the 17th and 18th centuries the palace underwent Baroque adaptations and was given a Baroque façade which concealed the Medieval architectural elements; unusually well preserved peak Gothic appearance of the building was only revealed during a renovation of the façade in the 1960’s. Restoration of the original Gothic form followed (1973-87), partly from the original parts, partly from their replicas. Statues of two throned figures and a standing knight were put together from fragments that were discovered, other parts of the decoration, originally polychromed in colour, were found too. Inside the house fresco paintings from the beginning of the 14th century were preserved too. The house sign (stone bell) is original from 1413. At present time concerts and exhibitions take place there (Municipal Gallery of Prague).

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí I.'

=========================================================

Vežovitý gotický dum s mimorádne zachovaným prucelím, dukaz prekvapujícího bohatství stredoveké civilní architektury. Kamenný palác – mnohem rozsáhlejší než dnešní dum – zde stál již ve 2. polovine 13. století, ve 2. tretine 14. století byl prestaven v prepychovou mestskou rezidenci, pravdepodobne pro krále Jana Lucemburského a jeho ženu Elišku Premyslovnu; zde se nejspíš narodil budoucí císar Karel IV., který v dome asi znovu bydlel po svém návratu do Cech, kdy nalezl Pražský hrad v neobyvatelném stavu. O významu stavby svedcí mj. to, že v dome jsou hned dve kaple. V 17. a 18 prošel palác barokními úpravami, v rámci nichž dostal barokní fasádu, která skryla stredoveké stavební prvky; neobycejne zachovaný vrcholne gotický charakter stavby byl rozpoznán až pri oprave fasády v 60. letech 20. století. Následovala (1973–87) obnova gotické podoby, cástecne prímo z puvodních clánku, cástecne z jejich replik. Z objevených zlomku plastik se podarilo sestavit dve trunící postavy a stojícího rytíre, nalezeny byly i další cásti výzdoby, puvodne pestre polychromované. V interiéru se místy zachovaly freskové malby z pocátku 14. století. Domovní znamení (kamenný zvon) je puvodní z roku 1413. V soucasnosti se v dome konají koncerty a výstavy umeleckých del (Galerie hlavního mesta Prahy).

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 01/17/2017