Pinnacle Rock -- Pinnacle Rock State Park near Bluewell and Bramwell WV
Assisted by: Groundspeak Regular Member Manville Possum
17S E 474110 N 4130541
Pinnacle Rock, a fascinating landform and centerpiece of Pinnacle Rock State Park, is located along US 52 between Bramwell and Bluewell WV
Location: West Virginia, United States
Created From:
 West Virginia Historical Marker ~ Pinnacle Rock - posted by Manville Possum

The waymark coordinates are located at the historical marker for Pinnacle Rock, which is located along the US 52 north of Bramwell at Pinnacle Rock State Park, 400-acre a day-use park whose centerpiece attraction is (not surprisingly) Pinnacle Rock. See: (visit link)

The marker is installed along the US 52 highway, in the narrow border between the road and a nice parking area at Pinnacle Rock.

The marker reads as follows:

"PINNACLE ROCK

Erosion—Nature’s cutting tool—has chiseled away the stone on this spur of Flat Top Mountain, leaving this giant cockscomb more than 2700 feet above sea level. Several counties may be seen from these cliffs."

From the State of West Virginia website: (visit link)

More information on Pinnacle Rock can be found here: (visit link)

"PINNACLE ROCK

Pinnacle Rock is located on the south side of U.S. 52 between Bluewell and Bramwell in Mercer County. The impressive formation is on the steep northern flank of the Abbs Valley Anticline, formed millions of years ago during the mountain-building period known as the Appalachian Orogeny. Pinnacle Rock is a hogback formed of erosion-resistant rock known as Stoney Gap Sandstone. The Stoney Gap Sandstone was deposited by southwest-flowing streams during the Late Mississippian geologic period.

A prominent local landmark, Pinnacle Rock is part of Pinnacle Rock State Park, a seasonal, day-use facility that opened in 1938. The park includes nearly 400 acres and has a large, rustic picnic shelter and other picnic facilities, and wonderful vistas and overlooks. A two-mile hiking trail connects Pinnacle Rock with Jimmy Lewis Lake, a fishing lake within the park. Rock climbing is allowed with prior arrangement.

This Article was written by Bascombe M. Blake Jr.
Last Revised on October 22, 2010"