Prague Castle by Gustav Taubert - Prague, Czech Republic
Prague Castle (I. courtyard) by Gustav Taubert
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

PRAGUE CASTLE
One of the largest castle complexes in the world, for more than a millennium it has been the traditional and only seat of Czech kings and state representatives as well as the religious and spiritual centre of the country. The coronation treasures as well as the remains of Czech kings, precious religious relics, artistic treasures and historical documents are kept here. The changing needs, demands and taste of centuries are reflected in the architecture of the secular as well as the religious buildings of the Castle. Today, the Prague Castle is the symbol of the Czech state and the seat of the head of state, the materialised connection of the present with the past as well as a primary cultural and historical monument admired by visitors from all over the world.

The author this painting is Gustav Friedrich Amalius Taubert (1755-1839).

Artist: Gustav Friedrich Amalius Taubert