Parliament Square Fountain - Ramsey, Isle of Man
A former drinking fountain in Parliament Square, Ramsey.
Location: Isle of Man

This former drinking fountain in Parliament Square, Ramsey, outside the town hall is now a beautifully restored cast iron lamp post.

"The fountain was design number 194 in the Sun Foundry catalog. However, the design was purchased by the Lion Foundry of Kirkintilloch after 1899 and was re-titled as design #41.

The original structure was 17 feet 2 inches high. The pedestal with chamfered edge hosts four panels containing a lion mascaron with self-closing tap from which water spouted into small basins. Drinking water was captured in metal cups suspended on chains. Overflow water which drained into demi-lune troughs for horses also fed small troughs at ground level for dogs.

A frieze of acanthus leaves is situated beneath the capital upon which there is a lamp standard with a base of four decorative scrolls. The pedestal has a bulbous base with bas-relief extending into a fluted column with bands. A two tiered acroter supports decorative yoke maintenance arms and a tapered hexagon glass lantern.

The fonts were removed sometime between 1936 and 1970 per historical images, relegating the structure to an elaborate lamp post. It was demolished when a car crashed into it in 2014, and restored by a local company, Hamilton Project Management Limited."

source: (visit link)
Setting: Outside