Schwarzenberg Palace by Josef Šembera - Prague, Czech Republic
33U E 456961 N 5548710
Schwarzenberg Palace, the upper end of Ke Hradu Street, the Prague Castle ramp and the Strahov Monastery in background
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Schwarzenberg Palace (rght side this picture) is one of the most beautiful and well preserved Renaissance palaces in Prague is situated near Prague Castle on the Hradcanske square. The palace is easily recognizable by its rich black-and-white sgraffito decorations on its walls.

Schwarzenberg Palace stands on the area of three buildings that were destroyed by great fire in 1541. The ruins were bought by Jan Popel of Lobkowicz, one of the richest noblemen in Bohemia and later on Prague’s highest burgrave. The mail building, in T-shape, was built in 1567, the western wing was finished several years later. The walls of the palace enclose a square courtyard divided from the Hradcanske square by a wall and a grille gate.

The Prague Castle ramp was designed by J. B. Matthey during the Thirty Years War and set in a rocky slope below the Schwarzenberg Palace. It was carved out in two stages by stonecutters between 1638 and 1683; until then there was just a steep path leading from the Lesser Town to the Prague Castle in place of today´s Castle stairs.

The author this painting is Josef Šembera (April 23, 1794 Vysoké Mýto - August 8, 1866 Litomyšl) was a Czech artist and graphic designer, author of many drawings of old Prague and older brother of the historian and philologist A. V. Sembera.

Artist: Josef Šembera

Date of Painting: 01/01/1819