The house 'U Trí houslicek' by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
The house 'At the Three Fiddles [CZ: U Trí houslicek]'
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Originally a Gothic house was rebuilt in early Baroque style in 1618 (the portal was preserved), its current appearance is from mid-18th century. The house sign of three crossed violins in a Baroque frame is from the beginning of the 18th century and reminds of three families of violin-makers who owned the house – the most famous owner was the well known violin-maker T. Edlinger (1662-1729), the founder of Prague violin-making school. A reconstruction of the house took place in 1965 and there is a wine tavern on the ground floor now.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí I.'

=========================================================

Puvodne gotický dum byl rane barokne prestaven roku 1618 (zachoval se portál), dnešní podoba je z poloviny 18. století. Domovní znamení z pocátku 18. století, troje zkrížené houslicky v barokní rámu, upomíná na tri houslarské rodiny, které dum postupne vlastnily – nejznámejším majitelem byl svetove proslulý houslar T. Edlinger (1662–1729), zakladatel pražské houslarské školy. Rekonstrukce domu probehla v roce 1965, v prízemí byla zrízena vinárna.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017