22-46 Georgetown County Courthouse
17S E 659877 N 3693255
Located at the corner of Screven and Prince Streets in downtown Georgetown, South carolina. Erected by Georgetown County historical Society-1997.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Text font: This courthouse, designed by prominent architect and South Carolina native Robert Mills (1781-1855), was built in 1823-24 to replace a courthouse which had been damaged by two hurricanes. Mills himself, who also designed the Washington Monument, called this courthouse "a great ornament to the town." A modern Mills scholar has described it as "the most sosphisticated of his South Carolina courthouses."

Text reverse: An initial appropriation of $12,000 was approved for the new courthouse. The South Carolina Board of Commissioners for Public Buildings, including John Keith and Abraham Cohen of Georgetown, supervised its construction by contractor Russell Warren. This Mills design is an excellent example of the Classical Revival style so widely used in American public architecture during nuch of the nineteenth century.

Georgetown County Courthouse

Marker Name: Georgetown County Courthouse