Nackawic Wesleyan Church - Nackawic, NB
19T E 636329 N 5092966
Surrounded by at least three cemeteries, Nackawic Wesleyan stands on the west side of Otis Drive, less than a mike south of Nackawic.
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

To the east of the church, just across the road, is the St. John River, here quite a good sized river. To the north, in Nackawic, is the town's major tourist attraction, the World's Largest Axe. On either side of the church are three adjoining cemeteries which appear as one, each one apparently established as smaller family cemeteries. As a group, they are known as the Otis Cemetery.

We can't say when this church was built, only that is appears to be relatively new, but remodeling and renovations over the years could hide its true age. Still active, it is rectangular in plan, with a rather large narthex, then a large canopy, on the front. The plan and the size indicate to us that the church could, indeed, be substantially older than it appears. The three tall, narrow windows down each side of the sanctuary add to this impression. Above, where the sanctuary and narthex join, is a small, stepped belfry with a tall, slender spire atop. There are rectangular vents on all four sides of the belfry.
Photo goes Here
Nackawic Wesleyan Church