Wooster School - Baytown, TX, USA
An old school that has been moved.

Constructed in 1895-96 by Quincy Adams Wooster and Junius Brown, this building originally served as a schoolhouse and community gathering place for the Wooster community. It became a part of the Goose Creek School System in 1919. The structure was moved from its original site in 1937 to an adjacent lot on the same property and used as a classroom, cafeteria, and music room. It was closed as an educational facility for a final time in 1980. The building was acquired in 1986 by the Bay Area Heritage Society and moved here for use as a museum.

Ownership of Wooster Common School No. 38, which is located at the Republic of Texas Plaza Park, 5117 North Main Street, Baytown, Texas, was transferred to the Baytown Historical Preservation Association in December 2006. Renovations to Wooster School have been completed.

Wooster School serves as a living history museum and is open on the last Saturday of each month from 1 p.m. to 3 p.m. with docents dressed in period costumes leading the tours. Wooster School is also available for group tours by appointment. Telephone number is 281-421-2099 and mailing address is P. O. Box 1244, Baytown, TX 77522-1244.
Type of move: Inside City

Building Status: Museum