Dollarhide Overcrossing - Jackson County, OR
Dollarhide Overcrossing, erected in 1914, is part of the historic Highway 99.
Location: Oregon, United States

Located near the former historic stage toll road community of Dollarhide is a railroad overcrossing that was once part of the Oregon Pacific Highway before becoming Highway 99 and the main auto route through Siskiyou Pass. This stretch of highway would be replaced with Interstate 5 in the 1960s. This railroad overpass is one of two historic overpasses between the Oregon/California border and Ashland, OR.

There is no date plaque on this overpass and it looks as though the railings have been rehabilitated in recent years, but keeping the original look as much as possible.

The Oregon.gov website contains an awesome list of historic bridges in Oregon and has the following to say regarding this bridge:

Dollarhide Overcrossing
This 86-foot three-span concrete deck girder structure was built in 1914 for a cost of $5,900. A notable early example of the use of reinforced concrete in Oregon, it was constructed on the old Pacific Highway. The bridge's skewed design allows for both the crossing of the railroad and curvature of the roadway. Its heavy concrete railing was common during the 1910-1920 period. The structure was designed under the auspices of the state bridge engineer C.H. Purcell. J. W. Sweeney was the contractor.

State: Oregon

Nearest City: Ashland