Finavon Doocot - Angus, Scotland
The largest remaining dovecote in Scotland, believed to have been built in the 16th century.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The doocot, (Scots for dovecote), at Finavon was believed to have been built for the Earl of Crawford in the 16th century to serve the needs of Finavon Castle. With well over 2000 boxes it is the largest that remains in Scotland.

It is of a rectangular lean-to construction with a crow stepped roof, the north side surmounted by ball and cone finials. It has a double chamber, two rooms of equal size, both with their own doorway on the southern side.

After falling into disrepair during the 20th century it was restored in 1979 by the Angus Historical Buildings Society, re-roofed with old style slates and re-harled. In 1993 the National Trust for Scotland took over ownership.

Currently it is closed to the public, with the rear, north side held up by a temporary buttress, but it can be seen at close quarters just off the A90 dual carriageway turn off to Oathlaw, five miles north of Forfar.

(If known) Approximately how many pigeonholes in the dovecote?: 2420