78013 Comfort Post Office (Former) - Comfort, TX
14R E 508936 N 3315097
Built in 1910, the Old Post Office in Comfort, TX is one of the contributing buildings in the Comfort Historic District.It currently houses the "814 A Texas Bistro" food establishment.

NRHP Waymark

Located on 713 High St. in Comfort, TX, the Old Post Office is a small one-story red brick and limestone building erected in 1908 and completed 2 years later. It has a keystone arch above its entrance, double doors flanked by two windows, and is crowned by a brick parapet.

Per a Texas Historical Marker attached to its outside wall: "From 1856, when Comfort's postal station was established, until this building was constructed in 1910, the town's post office was housed in various mercantile stores. In 1910, while Hermann Ingenhuett was serving as postmaster, this building was completed. Designed by noted San Antonio architect Alfred Giles, the renaissance revival style structure exhibits Giles' talent for blending red brick and limestone. It remained in use as a post office until 1952."

Since 1952, the building has served an an apartment as well as several businesses including antique shops and restaurants. It currently houses the 814 A Texas Bistro food establishment, whose name references the old address of this location.

Type of structure:: Stand Alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 78013