Ölberggruppe - Klosterneuburg, Austria
Jesus und seine Jünger am Ölberg / Jesus and his disciples at the Mount Olivet
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

Am Ölberg in Klosterneuburg, genau gesagt bei der Kreuzung Am Ölberg / Käferkreuzgasse befindet sich die Ölberggruppe, eine lebensgroße Gruppe aus dem Ende des 17. Jahrhundert.

Dieses plastische Denkmal der Todesangst Jesu hat dem Berg den Namen gegeben. Es gehört zu den Ölbergdenkmälern und ist die zweite Station hinauf auf den Ölberg. Die barocken Figuren aus Sandstein entsprechen der biblischen Passionsgeschichte: Christus, dann die Jünger Jakobus, Johannes und Petrus. Auf einem Sockel steht ein Engel mit dem Kelch und einem Kreuz. Der Künstler war vermutlich Jakob Jabinger. Gestiftet wurde diese Figurengruppe Ende des 17. Jahrhunderts von den Bürgern der Unteren Stadt.
2001 wurde das Denkmal vom Verschönerungsverein Klosterneuburg restauriert.

Eine weitere Renovierung im Jahr 1961 ist am Eingangstor vermerkt und eine Gedenktafel auf der Außenmauer erinnert an eine Renovierung im Jahr 1934 durch Familie Franz Eidherr.

< EN >

At the "Ölberg" (Mount Olivet) in Klosterneuburg, exactly at the crossroads Am Ölberg / Käferkreuzgasse is the Ölberggruppe (Mount Olivet group), a life-size group from the end of the 17th century.

This sculptural monument of the fear of death of Jesus Christ has given the mountain its name. It is one of the most important memorials on the Ölberg and is the second stop on a way of the cross. The baroque figures made of sandstone correspond to the biblical Passion: Christ, the disciples of James, John and Peter. On a pedestal stands an angel with the chalice and a cross. The artist was probably Jakob Jabinger. This figure group was donated by the citizens of the Lower City at the end of the 17th century.
In 2001 the monument was restored by the "Verschönerungsverein (beautification association) Klosterneuburg".

A further renovation in 1961 is noted at the entrance gate and a commemorative plaque on the exterior wall reminds of a renovation in 1934 by family Franz Eidherr.

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich

Original Reference: Niederösterreich, page 142