Plongeoir de La piscine de Bon Secours - Saint-Malo, France
30U E 571402 N 5388846
[EN] The diving boards of the sea and outdoor swimming pool of the corsair city is located on the beach of Bon secours. [FR] Les plongeoirs de la piscine de mer et en plein air de la cité corsaire se situe sur la plage de Bon secours.
Location: Bretagne, France

[EN] For several years, Brittany has enjoyed a very beautiful month of September and consequently attracts many visitors on its coasts.

Unlike the Mediterranean, Brittany is prone to tides that sometimes distance bathing to hundreds of meters. Luckily for the idlers, some municipalities offer outdoor seawater pools.

Bon Secours pool is a large rectangular swimming pool, built in the late 1930s.

At the time, when you can go on vacation, you often spend a month on the coast. And the whole day at the beach.

Three bathrooms pamper the holidaymakers in Bon Secours. They rent booths to strip themselves, offer refreshment booths to ... hydrate, provide perishes (canoes of the time) and tents for ... do not burn and swimming lessons for ... do Not flowing ...

The reservoir of Bon-Secours, renewed at each tide is part of a supervised beach. It is complemented by 3 diving boards, which is rare in Brittany: two platforms 3 meters and a platform 5 meters.

These summer diving facilities allow you to dilettante this discipline in Saint-Malo during the summer holidays.

[FR] Depuis plusieurs années, la Bretagne bénéficie d'un très beau mois de septembre et attire, du coup, de nombreux visiteurs sur ses côtes.

Contrairement à la Méditerranée, la Bretagne est sujette aux marées qui éloignent parfois la baignade à des centaines de mètres. Heureusement pour les adeptes du farniente, certaines communes proposent des piscines d'eau de mer en plein air.

La piscine de Bon Secours est une grande piscine rectangulaire, construite à la fin des années 30.

A l'époque, quand on peut partir en vacances, on passe souvent un mois sur la côte. Et la journée entière à la plage.

Trois bureaux de bain dorlotent les vacanciers à Bon Secours. Ils louent des cabines pour se dénuder, proposent des buvettes pour... s'hydrater, fournissent des périssoires (les canots de l'époque) et des tentes pour ... ne pas brûler et des leçons de natation pour ... ne pas couler ...

La retenue d'eau de Bon-Secours, renouvellée à chaque marée fait partie d'une plage surveillée. Elle est complétée par 3 plongeoirs, ce qui est rare en Bretagne : deux plates-formes 3 mètres et une plateforme 5 mètres.

Ces installations estivales de plongeon permettent de pratiquer en dilettante cette discipline à Saint-Malo, lors des vacances d'été.