Dum Ceské pojištovny by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Dum Ceské pojištovny by Karel Stolar
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

Neo-baroque building with Art Nouveau elements was built in the years 1907 - 1909, designed by Osvald Polivka. The building was also connected to the office environment wing from 1873, which was in 1927, O. Polivka rebuilt. The decorations are involved in a number of artists, among the most successful include the decoration of the staircase hall. It housed the first Czech insurance company. The building is registered on the list of cultural monuments in the Czech Republic.

=========================================================

Novobarokní stavba se secesními prvky vystavená v letech 1907 – 1909 podle návrhu Osvalda Polívky. Budova byla navíc pripojena k novorenesancnímu kancelárskému krídlu z roku 1873, které bylo v roce 1927 O. Polívkou prestaveno. Na výzdobe se podílela rada umelcu, mezi nejzdarilejší patrí výzdoba schodištové haly. Sídlila zde První vzájemná ceská pojištovna. Budova je zapsána na seznam kulturních památek Ceské republiky.

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017