Vodickova ulice by Jan Minarik - Prague, Czech Republic
Vodickova ulice // Vodickova Street
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

At its highest altitude as seen from the intersection of Jungmannova and Vodickova Streets , offering us a view of the tower and the eastern wing of the New Town Hall. The street connects the two largest new squares - Václavské and Charles. On the left at the curve of the street stand the older structures, Nos. 680-678, with a number of shops, and beyond them, on the corner of the narrow Hopfenštokova Street, the higher building U Recických. On the right is a part of the Baroque building of duke A. J. Schwarzenberg, No. 16, whose rear annex reaches into Lazarská Street. The building housed a warehouse and a shop selling produce of the Schwarzenberg estates. The next house, No. 15, on the corner of Lazarská Street, originally mediaeval, with a facade remodelled in Baroque style, housed the National Savings Bank. Following the demolition of these two structures at the end of the 1920s, they were replaced by the Functionalist building of the mining and metallurgical company, designed by J. K. Ríha.

The author of this painting is Jan Minarík. You can find this painting in book 'Starou Prahou Jana Minaríka' (visit link) .

Jan Bedrich Minarík (December 15, 1862, Prague-Vyšehad - May 26, 1937) (visit link) , was a Czech painter and graphic artist, pupil J. Marák at the Prague Academy. He became famous as a painter of motifs disappearing part of Prague. His work falls within the years 1907-1911. His paintings captured Josefov district and some parts of the Old Town and New Town. Also captured a number of motifs vanishing areas or individual houses. He also painted on Vysehrad, Mala Strana and Prague Castle.

=========================================================

Na pravé strane ulice c.p. 13/11 „U Helmu"", pozdne klasicistní nájemní dum z roku 1866, postavený podle návrhu Carla Nowotneho a Johana Belského, za ním ukryt dum c.p. 12/II a dále pak objekt c.p. 2/II, patrící Novomestské radnici, s novomestskou radnicní veží, pocházející ze 14. století a prošlý mnoha stavebními úpravami a prestavbami. Vlevo c.p. 677/II „U Jelena" ci „U Recických". puvodne gotický, poté renesancní, dnešní podoba pochází z konce 18. století a z let 1836-1838, puvodní dum vlastnil v roce 1557 rezník Tomáš Vodicka, po nemž nese jméno celá ulice. Dále kdysi stredoveké domy, nájemní dum c.p. 676/II a za ulicí Navrátilovou pak barokní dum c.p. 674/II „U Hopfenštoku" nazývaný takto podle mestského fyzika Josefa Hopfenštoka, který byl jeho majitelem prokazatelne v roce 1757, a další nájemní dum c.p. 673/II, „Vavrouškuv". V pruhledu zelen Karlova námestí, jehož parková úprava byla dokoncena v roce 1876.

Pruhled Vodickovou ulicí smerem k Novomestské radnici se výrazneji zmenil pouze ve své cásti vlevo, pri vyústení ulice Navrátilovy do Vodickovy. Na dome c.p. 13/11 pribyla puristická nástavba Bohumila Slámy z roku 1923 a dum c.p. 674/II byl v roce 1928 zboren a na jeho míste v letech 1927 -1929 postaven palác Skaut, funkcionalistický obchodní a nájemní dum s kinem a restaurací. Soucástí stavby zustal barokní portál se sochami Jana Ferdinanda Brokoffa z roku 1710.

Artist: Jan Bedřich Minařík

Date of Painting: 01/01/1914