St Edward the Confessor Church Tower - Cheddleton, Staffordshire.
30U E 563990 N 5880359
The parish church of St Edward the Confessor is located on Hollow Lane in the Village of Cheddleton.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

St Edward the Confessor church is a Grade II* listed building and dates back to the 13th century. (visit link)

The church at is dedicated to St. Edward the Confessor. The earliest church here was built in the last decade of the twelfth century. Much of the existing building dates from the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries with the tower and porch being completed in the late sixteenth century. Major restorations were undertaken in the 1770s and particularly in the 1860s. It is particularly noted for its fine stained glass windows by William Morris and Edward Burne Jones. (visit link)

The Tower has three storeys; the lower storey of the tower dates from the 14th century but the upper two storeys are Elizabethan with the parapet dated 1574.
There are diagonal buttresses to the west and cavetto string above and below bell chamber.The parapet is crenellated with crocketed pinnacles at angles. There are two-light, labelled almost-round arch bell chamber openings and small lancets to the upper stage. (visit link)

The Bell Ringers at St Edward's Cheddleton have a peal of six bells and ring on a Sunday morning before the 10am service and for weddings as requested. Practice takes place on Monday evenings from 7.15pm. (visit link)

"Our Church Bells
The following extract is taken from a pamphlet ‘The Present Ring of Six Bells’
“In the sixteenth century there were
THREE GRETT BELLES IN THE STEPULL”
We now have a ring of six bells
1, [Treble] Cast by John Warner & Sons, London 1864
Weighing 4cwts 40lbs
Inscription – ‘AND CHILDREN’S VOICES ECHO ANSWER MAKING ALLELUIA’
This bell was dedicated to the memory of a beloved daughter, the eldest child of T. Wardle ESQ.

2, Cast by John Warner & Sons, London 1862. V.R.
Weighing 4cwts 60lbs
Inscription – ‘GLORY BE TO GOD ON HIGH’
This bell was added by public subscription.

3, Cast by Edward Arnold, Leicester. FECIT 1796
Weighing 5cwts 70lbs
Presented by John Hammersley, Church Warden.

4, Cast at the Henry Oldfield Chapel Foundry, Congleton.
Weighing 5cwts 80lbs
Inscription – ‘IESVS BE OVR SPEDE’ [Jesus be our Speed] 1632 P.H. the inscribed letters P.H. being those of Paul Hutton, foundry foreman. Philip Hollins of Moseley presented the bell in 1632, this being the oldest bell from the Chapel foundry, also the oldest bell in the Cheddleton belfry.

5, Weighing 6cwts 81lbs
Inscription – ‘MR PHILIP WHISTON JN SUTTON CHURC WARDEN 1762’
Philip Whiston and John Sutton were churchwardens at this time.

6, [Tenor] Cast by John Warner & Sons, London 1862.
Weighing 11cwts 16lbs in F#
Inscription - ‘I SUMMON ALL TO PRAY’
The bell donated by public subscription.

In 1921, it was decided that, due to general wear, the bells were in a dilapidated state and had reached the stage when major repair work was necessary. In December 1921 the firm of John Taylor of Loughborough were approached and later engaged to remove the bells and fittings for refurbishing before rehanging. The work was
completed in good time for the re-consecration service by the Bishop of Lichfield on 15th June 1922.
The total cost, which included the strengthening of the existing oak frame was £230. This was raised by public donations."
Source: Information about the bells was obtained from the following website - (visit link)

The bell tower has a ring of 6 bells. (visit link)

There are 15 valid peals for Cheddleton, S Edward the Confessor, Staffordshire, England. (visit link)
Address of Tower:
Hollow Lane,