Jimmy Daywalt
A historical marker located in downtown Wabash, Indiana.
Location: Indiana, United States

Jimmy Daywalt
Few race car drivers represented their sport like Wabash, Indiana's Jimmy Daywalt, born here on August 28th, 1924. Handsome, articulate, and talented, he raced his way from the rough, dangerous dirt tracks and bullrings to the top echelon of auto racing, the Indianapolis 500. Jimmy dropped out of Wabash High School during World War II, joined the Air Corp, and flew B-24's over Germany. When he returned to Wabash after the war, he pursued a racing career in earnest.

(continued on the other side)

First with the CSRA and then with the AAA, he succeeded at every level, meeting his ultimate goal of making the Indianapolis 500. In 1953 he won the prestigious "Rookie of the Year" award, following that with seven more 500 appearances. In 1954 he qualified in the middle of row one, and led the race, proving he had the talent to win the 500. Although he fell short of that goal, Jimmy remained on of racings most beloved drivers until he untimely death from cancer, April 4, 1966.

A State of Indiana Bicentennial Project

County: Wabash