Robert Harpur - Harpursville, NY
18T E 448521 N 4669579
"On July 8, 1775 the first Provincial Congress ... in New York City. Harpur was a member and was appointed to procure cloth from France to make Colonial uniforms". "New York Congress, with Harpur ..., ratified the Declaration of Independence"
Location: New York, United States

Town of Colesville writeup (visit link)
"On July 8, 1775 the first Provincial Congress was formed in New York City. Harpur was a member and was appointed to procure cloth from France to make Colonial uniforms... In July of 1776, the Declaration of Independence reached New York from Philadelphia. A hastily convened New York Congress, with Harpur in attendance, ratified the Declaration...On April 15, 1825 Robert Harpur died in his 93rd year. This man of "Old World" beginning saw the birth and growth of a "New World". His role as educator, patriotic statesman, solider and benevolent land developer is historic. "
Patriot Name: Robert Harpur

Type of Service Provided: member of first Provincial Congress, ratifier Declaration of Independence

Cemetery Name: Riverview Cemetery

Text of the Grave Marker:
Plaque on the monument "In memory of Robert Harpur for whom Harpursville is named. Early settler, distinguished citizen, Deputy Secretary of New York State. Presented by executive camp Woodmen of the World June 18, 1949" text on monument "Robert Harpur born January 25, 1731 died April 15, 1825 aged 94 Life a vapor that appeared for a little time & then vanished away"

Grave Marker Type: Metal plaque on cement and stone monument

Historical Background:
Wikipedia https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Robert_Harpur "Harpur served in various capacities in the New York government during the American Revolution. He was a member of the New York State Assembly from 1777 to 1784." Find A Grave https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=69800771 "Harpur become involved with the Sons of Liberty...Of the 15 professors at King's College at the beginning of the American Revolution, Harpur was the only to side with the colonists."