Pivovarský dum by Karel Stolar - Prague, Czech Republic
Pivovarský dum // Brewery House
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

The restaurant “Pivovarský dum” (Brewery House) is situated on the ground floor of the building, which bears the same name and has a long brewing tradition - in 1937, it was built as the residence of the Research Institute of Brewing and Malting, whose seat still resides there.

Right at the entrance to the New Town brewery you are welcomed by a sophisticated yet traditional setting. The room is dominated by a polished tap, which offers six daily specials. The finishing touches are put on the interior by a collection of images from current and defunct Czech breweries. You can also see a collection of Czech beer glasses and a small museum of brewing machines. In the basement there is a space called Šalanda Brewery, where guests are offered a unique opportunity to diversify with fun music and singing.

The author of this painting is Karel Stolar. Karel Stolar is the book illustrator who is dedicated to creating drawings sights. You can find this painting in book 'Pražské domy vyprávejí VI.'

Artist: Karel Stolař

Date of Your Photograph: 02/05/2017