Court House - Eureka Historic District - Eureka, Nevada
The Eureka County Courthouse in Eureka, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Eureka County Courthouse is located along Main Street in Eureka, Nevada. The following information comes from the NRHP files: (visit link)

Built by the contractors who also built the Opera House and the Sentinel Building, the Court House was and is the pride of the town. Built in 1879, the new Court House was added to the old jail building. The architecture is of the Renaissance style, with a small amount of Victorian ginger bread trim. There is a small white balcony on the front of the building, which is built-of locally made red brick with white trim. The Court House is two stories tall, the second story containing the huge court-room.
The judge’s bench in the courtroom is made of imported Spanish cedar. The original judge's chair is still there as is the 4 foot clock which tells the time, day, month, and year. The two stories of the courthouse are joined by an impressive wooden banistered stairway. Two of the original walk-in safes are still being used. The doors are 6 inches thick iron with lovely summer scenes painted on them. There are two bullet holes in the first floor wainscotting where shots were fired after a fleeing prisoner in 1900.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Eureka Historic District

10 Main Street, Eureka, Nevada 89316