Sentinel Building - Eureka Historic District - Eureka, Nevada
The Sentinel Building in Eureka, Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Sentinel Building is located on Monroe Street (on block off Main Street) in Eureka, Nevada. The following information comes from the NRHP files: (visit link)

Built in 1879, this historic building houses the original presses of the Eureka Sentinel Newspaper. The Sentinel Building is two stories high and built of native sandstone and brick. It was erected after one of the town fires burned all but the fireproof portion of the newspaper office. The fireproof part of the building was so intensely hot that wet blankets were thrown over the backs of the printers during the fire so that the paper could be put out on schedule.
The contractors had gone on strike on the Court House project, so the new Sentinel Building was erected while the builders waited for the strike to be settled. The down stairs press room is plastered with handbills of the l880's announcing attractions at the Opera House, patient medicine shows, and stores
which received, a shipment of potatoes in midwinter.

The building is now the Sentinel Museum with exhibits on the upper floor and the Eureka Sentinel Newspaper press room on the ground floor.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Eureka Historic District

10 North Monroe Street, Eureka, Nevada 89316