Hickison Petroglyphs, Nevada
BLM’s Hickson Petroglyphs Recreation Area in Nevada.
Location: Nevada, United States

The BLM’s Hickson Petroglyph Recreation Area is located near Hickson Summit on U.S. Hwy. 50 about 20 miles east of Austin, Nevada. There are covered picnic tables, toilets, a campground, and a self-guided tour. Brochures for the self-guided tour are “usually” available at the trailhead. The trail visits three petroglyphs sites and two scenic overlooks.

In the Hickison Summit area there are multiple prehistoric hunting and living sites which date to about 10,000 B.C. When the first European-Americans visited the area in about 1850 the Western Shoshone people lived in the region. The petroglyphs are cut into a soft volcanic tuff which makes them easily damaged by weathering and vandalism. The site is generally interpreted as a hunting locality.
Type of Pictograph: Petroglyph