Baxter County Heritage Center - Mountain Home, Ar.
15S E 555230 N 4021141
Baxter County Heritage Center, located at 808 S Baker Street in Mountain Home, Ar., is the home of the Baxter County Historical and Genealogical Society.
Location: Arkansas, United States

Baxter County came into existence on March 24, 1873, and it was in the Centennial year, 1973, that a group of citizens came together to form the Baxter County Historical Society. In 1999, we officially inserted the words “and Genealogical” into our name to more accurately show our purposes.

The Baxter County Historical and Genealogical Society is a group of people from over the county, as well as from around the country, who share a common interest in preserving the history of Baxter County, Arkansas and the surrounding region, as well as a passion for history in general.

The Society volunteers are dedicated to preserving Baxter County history and historical sites, to helping people find information about their own family history and to providing educational programs for our members and the public. The Society has been serving the citizens of the county and surrounding area since the early 1970’s. Our Heritage Center is located at 808 South Baker Street, in the downtown historic district of Mountain Home. The Center is open to the public from noon until 4:00 p.m. each Tuesday and Thursday, and other times by appointment.

- Baxter County Historical and Genealogical Society

From my write-up for the Contributing Buildings for the Mountain Home Commercial Historic District:

This two-story brown brick building is located at 808 S Baker Street. The fenestration on the first floor is angled left to right away from the street until the door for the second floor is reached on the far right. The first floor fenestration consists of from left to right: a double pane display window with a vertical metal mullion; a metal and glass door with a glass transom above; a single pane display window; and a metal door leading to the second floor with a canvas canopy over the entire fenestration. Second story fenestration consists of four double-hung two-over-three windows with brick sills. The brickwork above the second story windows and the cornice are undecorated.

Resource Number: BA0183
Address: BAKER, 808, S