St. James the Greater / Sv. Jakub Starší - Príbram (Central Bohemia)
33U E 428552 N 5504490
The depicted Baroque statue of St. James the Greater (Sv. Jakub Starší), a part of small plague column, is located at belfry of the Church of St. James the Greater (kostel Sv. Jakuba Staršího) in Príbram historic centre.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

The high-quality sandstone statue of St. James the Greater which stands on the top of Early-Baroque plague column from 1680, is probably work of Príbram and Svata Hora sculptor Matyáš Hueber (Matthias Hüber) from the end of the 17th century.

James, son of Zebedee (died 44 AD) was one of the Twelve Apostles of Jesus, and traditionally considered the first apostle to be martyred. He was a son of Zebedee and Salome, and brother of John the Apostle. He is also called James the Greater or James the Great to distinguish him from James, son of Alphaeus and James the brother of Jesus (James the Just). James the son of Zebedee is the patron saint of Spaniards, and as such is often identified as Santiago.

St. James is the patron saint of Spain and, according to legend, his remains are held in Santiago de Compostela in Galicia. (The name Santiago is the local evolution of Vulgar Latin Sanctu Iacobu, "Saint James".) The traditional pilgrimage to the grave of the saint, known as the "Way of St. James", has been the most popular pilgrimage for Western European Catholics from the Early Middle Ages onwards, although its modern revival and popularity stems from Walter Starkie's 1957 book, The Road to Santiago.

[Wikipedia]

Associated Religion(s): Roman Catholic