Kirche Domstraße 10 - Erfurt, Thuriniga, Germany
Dom in Erfurt.
Location: Thüringen, Germany

[DE] "Der Erfurter Dom (früher auch Marienkirche oder Propsteikirche Beatae Mariae Virginis genannt) ist der wichtigste und älteste Kirchenbau in Erfurt. Er diente nur kurze Zeit in der Mitte des 8. Jahrhunderts als Bischofssitz und war das gesamte Mittelalter über bis in das frühe 19. Jahrhundert hinein Sitz des Kollegiatstifts St. Marien. Seit 1994 ist er wieder Kathedrale des neugeschaffenen Bistums Erfurt und Sitz des Domkapitels."

Quelle: (visit link)

Aufegführt ist der Dom in der Liste der Kulturdenkmäler für Erfurt / Petersberg/Domberg: "Kirche + Ausstattung + Klausur + Nebenanlage Dom (+ Bauliche Gesamtanlage Altstadt)"

Quelle:

[EN] "The Erfurt Cathedral (formerly known as the Marienkirche or Propsteikirche Beatae Mariae Virginis) is the most important and oldest church building in Erfurt, serving only a short time in the middle of the 8th century as a bishop 's seat and extending throughout the Middle Ages into the early 19th century. It has been the seat of the St. Marien collegiate church since 1994. It has been the cathedral of the newly created Diocese of Erfurt and seat of the cathedral chapter since 1994. "

Source: (visit link)

The cathedral is listed in the list of the cultural monuments for Erfurt / Petersberg / Domberg: "church + equipment + examinations + ancillary cathedral (+ total building layout of the old town)"

Source:
Adresse/Adress: