Queen's Well - Glen Mark, Angus.
Historic Artesian Well in a remote glen in the Eastern Highlands of Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

It was in September 1861 that Queen Victoria and Prince Albert travelled by horse over the mountains from Balmoral to Invermark Lodge for an overnight stay. En-route they visited the then named White Well at the head of Glen Mark.

It was later in the year that the Prince died, and Lord Dalhousie commemorated their visit here by having a twenty foot high granite crown built over the well that stands today next to the track up the glen.

The inscription on the well reads: HER MAJESTY, QUEEN VICTORIA AND HIS ROYAL HIGHNESS THE PRINCE CONSORT, VISITED THIS WELL AND DRANK ITS REFRESHING WATERS ON 20TH SEPTEMBER 1861. THE YEAR OF HER MAJESTYS GREAT SORROW.

The well is two miles up the glen from the end of the motorable road up Glen Esk. Unfortunately, mainly due to the local sheep the water is now undrinkable.

Vote: