General Robert E. Lee - Charlottesville, VA
Statue of General Robert E. Lee
Location: Virginia, United States

When I visited my company's headquarters in Charlottesville, VA in 2016, I found out, that the City of Charlottesville plans to remove the General Lee monument in Lee Park in the center of town. So I thought I should waymark it, before it's gone.

Robert E. Lee Monument Lee Park

General Robert E. Lee was "the commander of the Confederate Army of Northern Virginia in the American Civil War from 1862 until his surrender in 1865." His full biography can be found at Wikipedia

Here is what we found out about the statue at friendsofcvillemonuments.com:

"General Robert E. Lee mounted on his horse Traveler. Sculptor Leo Lentelli measured what was left of Lee’s uniform —and the remains of Traveler — to get the proportions exactly right. Benefactor Paul Goodloe McIntire bought the land and donated it to the City specifically to display this sculpture, as part of the City Beautiful Movement. Listed as a National Historic Landmark."

Union or Confederacy: Confederacy - South

General's Name: Robert E. Lee