Two Men and their Times - East Selkirk, Manitoba
An historical sign located in front of St. Peter's Dynevor Stone Church.
Location: Manitoba, Canada

This sign honours the relationship between Chief Peguis and the Reverend William Cockran. It includes portraits of Peguis and Cockran and an early map of the Red River Settlement. The text of the sign is in both English and French.
Marker Name: Two Men and their Times

Languages: English and French

Location:
St. Peter's Dynevor Stone Church 8 Stone Church Road East Selkirk, Manitoba Canada R0E 0M0

Marker Text:
TWO MEN AND THEIR TIMES Chief Peguis and the Reverend William Cockran were instrumental in the early development and settlement of St. Peter's. The first meeting between the two men took place in 1831, when Cockran encouraged Peguis to pursue agriculture and receive religious instruction. The Saulteaux and Swampy Cree's traditional hunting lands were disappearing, and after a hard winter in 1833, Peguis agreed to the farming experiment. Cockran was transferred from Red River in 1839, but returned in 1851 to serve at St. Peter's for eight more years as clergyman/farmer. During this time the present stone church was built (1853). The Chief was the same Peguis who had earlier befriended Lord Selkirk and assisted the Selkirk Settlers in establishing the Red River Settlement. DEUX HOMMMES ET LEUR TEMPS Le chef Peguis et le révérend Cockran ont beaucoup contribué à l'établissement de la colonie à St. Peter. Les deux personnages se rencontrèrent pour la prèmiere fois en 1831. C'est alors que Cockran encouragea Peguis à se lancer dans l'agriculture et à recevoir l'instruction religieuse. Le territoire de chasse des Saulteaux et des Cris était alors en train de disparaître. Après le dur hiver de 1833, Peguis se décida à fair l'expérience de l'agriculture. Cockran fut muté en 1839, mais revint comme pasteur et fermier à St. Peter en 1851. C'est au cours de se second mandat (huit ans) que fut érigée l'actuelle église en pierre (1853). Le chef était bien le même Peguis qui s'était naguère lié d'amitié avec Lord Selkirk et avait aidé les colons du même Selkirk à s'établir à la riviére Rouge.