Trafalgar Square - London, UK
Trafalgar Square is the heart of London.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia (visit link) has an extensive article concerning the Square, part of which informs us:

"Trafalgar Square is a public space and tourist attraction in central London, England, United Kingdom built around the area formerly known as Charing Cross. At its centre is Nelson's Column, which is guarded by four lion statues at its base. There are a number of statues and sculptures in the square, with one plinth displaying changing pieces of contemporary art. The square is also used for political demonstrations and community gatherings, such as the celebration of New Year's Eve.

The name commemorates the Battle of Trafalgar (1805), a British naval victory of the Napoleonic Wars over France. The original name was to have been "King William the Fourth's Square", but George Ledwell Taylor suggested the name "Trafalgar Square".

In the 1820s, George IV engaged the architect John Nash to redevelop the area. Nash cleared the square as part of his Charing Cross Improvement Scheme. The present architecture of the square is due to Sir Charles Barry and was completed in 1845.

Trafalgar Square is owned by the Queen in Right of the Crown, and managed by the Greater London Authority, while Westminster City Council owns the roads around the square, including the pedestrianised area of the North Terrace."

As for the book, Good Reads (visit link) informs us:

"Trafalgar Square: Emblem of Empire
by Rodney Mace
really liked it 4.0 · Rating Details · 3 Ratings · 0 Reviews
This thorough account chronicles the creation and use - from the 1840s to today - of Trafalgar Square, one of London's most famous landmarks. Drawing on detailed archival research, this historical analysis describes how the square was initially designed as a military memorial and details why this proved to be such a controversial plan. The square's use as a setting for public demonstration is examined, from the mid-19th-century Chartists to the Vietnam War protestors of the mid-20th century, as well as its role in both disturbing events such as Bloody Sunday and celebrations that include Queen Victoria's Jubilee. Photographs reveal how the square has changed over the years, and this revised edition includes information on its recent transformation into a thriving cultural center complete with outdoor operas and films. (less)
Paperback, 338 pages
Published September 1st 2005 by Lawrence & Wishart (first published 1976)