Wonder
History sign along U.S. Hwy. 50 at junction with Nevada Hwy. 121 to Dixie Valley.

Wonder history sign at junction of U.S. Hwy. 50 and Nevada Hwy 121.
Marker Title (required): Wonder

Marker Number (If official State Marker from NV SHPO website above, otherwise leave blank): 201

Marker Text (required):
Located 13 miles to the north is the camp of Wonder, a major mining center in the early years of the 20th Century. Thomas J. Stroud and several others made the first locations in April 1906 and later that year, the Wonder Mining District was organized. Wonder’s boom from 1906 to 1915 was brief, but spectacular. Stores and saloons were in operation by mid-summer 1906, and a school was begun in 1907. Bench Creek provided water for the camp and an ice plant and a swimming pool made life somewhat more bearable. During a brief span of years, the Nevada Wonder Mining Company produced some $6 million in silver, gold, copper, and zinc. Wonder’s most prominent native daughter is Eva Adams (1908-1991). Administrative Assistant to Senator Patrick A. McCarran for many years and the second woman appointed as the Director of the U.S. Mint during the Kennedy and Johnson administrations.

County (required): Churchill

Marker Type (required): Full Size (with blue painted mesh)