La Rhumerie Habitation-Saint-Etienne - Gros-Morne, Martinique
[EN] Tourists can discover here an authentic dwelling and a historic distillery of the island. [FR] Les touristes peuvent découvrir ici une authentique habitation et une distillerie historique de l'ile.
Location: Martinique

[EN] Saint-Etienne was built on the foundations of "La Maugé", a sugar factory whose land stretched in the early nineteenth century on more than 400 hectares, from Gros Morne to Saint Joseph.

The architectural ensemble, made up of the mansion, dominating the distillery and the old workers' huts, testifies to the Martinique home system.

In 1882, Saint-Etienne was bought by Amédée Aubéry, a young industrial captain who became one of the emblematic figures of the Martinique economy.

He transforms the sugar factory into an agricultural distillery and embarks on the modernization of infrastructures. He enlarged the factory and equipped it with a magnificent façade punctuated by 28 windows with arched arches that ensure optimal ventilation to the building.

Railway tracks are installed on the site of the distillery: draft animals draw wagons carrying sugar canes. Hydroelectric power is provided by the Lézarde river through a stone channel that crosses the Creole garden.

In 1909, the property passed into the hands of the Simonnet family, which developed the activity of the distillery until its decline in the late 1980s.

The estate was bought in 1994 by Yves and José Hayot, who relaunched the Saint-Etienne brand and began restoring and enhancing the architectural heritage of the house.

The distillery is now one of the last and most beautiful examples of the mastery and aesthetics of late nineteenth-century industrial architecture in Martinique. Its restoration is being completed.

The distillery is closed, but store stocks and warehouses allow the marketing of rums of this brand.

They perpetuate the ancestral knowledge within their production which is declined with the traditional white rum, recognized for its freshness and its typicity, the "cuvée de l'Year 2000", the only white rum in the world brewed and gradually reduced for more than four Years, and rum "raised under wood" at 45 ° matured twelve months in oak casks.

If you pass by there, take a look, the place is charming, well maintained and preserved.

p>

[FR] Saint-Etienne fut édifiée sur les bases de « La Maugée », une sucrerie dont les terres s’étendaient au début du XIXème siècle sur plus de 400 hectares, du Gros-Morne à Saint-Joseph.

L’ensemble architectural, constitué par la maison de maître, dominant la distillerie et les anciennes cases de travailleurs, témoigne du système d’habitation propre à la Martinique.

En 1882, Saint-Etienne est rachetée par Amédée Aubéry, un jeune capitaine d’industrie qui deviendra l’une des figures emblématiques de l’économie martiniquaise.

Il transforme la sucrerie en distillerie agricole et se lance dans la modernisation des infrastructures. Il agrandit l’usine et la dote d’une magnifique façade rythmée par 28 fenêtres aux arcs cintrés qui assurent une ventilation optimale au bâtiment.

Des voies ferrées sont installées sur le site de la distillerie : des animaux de trait tirent des wagonnets qui transportent les cannes à sucre. L’énergie hydraulique est fournie par la rivière Lézarde grâce à un canal empierré qui traverse le jardin créole.

En 1909, la propriété passe aux mains de la famille Simonnet, qui développera l’activité de la distillerie jusqu’à son déclin à la fin des années 80.

Le domaine est racheté en 1994 par Yves et José Hayot qui relancent la marque Saint-Etienne et entreprennent la restauration et la valorisation du patrimoine architectural de l’habitation.

Désormais inscrite à l’inventaire supplémentaire des Monuments historiques, la distillerie est l’un des derniers et plus beaux témoins de la maîtrise et de l’esthétique de l’architecture industrielle de la fin du XIXème siècle en Martinique. Sa restauration est en cours d’achèvement.

La distillerie est fermée, mais les stocks des magasins et chais permettent de continuer la commercialisation des rhums de cette marque.

Ils perpétuent le savoir ancestral au sein de leur production qui se décline avec le traditionnel rhum blanc, reconnu pour sa fraîcheur et sa typicité, la « cuvée de l’An 2000 », seul rhum blanc au monde brassé et réduit progressivement pendant plus de quatre ans, et le rhum « élevé sous bois » à 45° mûri douze mois en foudres de chêne.

Si vous passez par là, jetez un œil, l’endroit est charmant, bien entretenu et préservé.