Paderquellen - Paderborn, Germany
32U E 483115 N 5729924
The Paderquellen are about 200 sources in the urban area of Paderborn. They build the Pader, which is the shortest river in Germany with only four kilometers of length.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Some are large karst springs. They together pour 3,000 to 9,000 liters of water per second (on average 5,000 l / s), thus yielding the strongest source of German spring water. From the time when the surface water on the Paderborner plateau seeps into the cracks, it takes two to four days until it reaches the springs in Paderborn (200 to 400 m / h).

In six walled spring basins, the largest river arms of the Pader River arise.

From the western Paderquellen, below the Paderberg, in a city park the Dammpader, the warmer Pader and the Börnepader in comparison to the other spring arms about 6 ° C warmer.

From the eastern springs near the cathedral the floorboards and the Rothobornpader rise, under the building of the city library the water springs from the source of the eye.

Further to the north, not far from the historical town, lies the spring basin of the Masperpader.

Source Wikipedia (Translation)