Fischpass Buisdorf - Sankt Augustin, NRW, Germany
32U E 375051 N 5627820
Fischpass mit Kontrollstation für Wanderfische in Sankt Augustin-Buisdorf am Siegwehr an der Sieg.---Fish Pass with control station in Sankt Augustin-Buisdorf on the Sieg.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

Am Siegwehr Buisdorf wurde 1989 ein neuer Fischpass errichtet und damit der Grundstein für die Durchgängigkeit der Sieg gelegt. Die Anlage wurde 1999 durch den Bau einer Kontrollstation für Wanderfische ergänzt. Mit Hilfe dieser Kontrollstation werden die Populationsentwicklung von Wanderfischen wie Lachs und Meerforelle verfolgt und bestandsstützende Maßnahmen ergriffen.

Die Kontrollstation befindet sich linksseitig im Oberwasser des Fischpasses. Aufsteigende Fische schwimmen entlang eines Leitrechens in die Kontrollstation und werden dort von einem automatischen Zählsystem erfasst. Während der Laichfischfangsaison der Lachse im Herbst erfolgt die Zählung mit Hilfe einer konventionellen Reuse in der Fangkammer.

Quelle: Text gemäß Infotafel

A new fish pass was erected at the Siegwehr Buisdorf in 1989, thus laying the foundations for the continuity of Sieg. The facility was completed in 1999 by the construction of a control station for migratory fish. With the help of this control station, the population development of migratory fish such as salmon and sea trout is followed and measures are taken.

The control station is located on the left side of the fish pass. Ascending fish swim along a path to the control station and are captured by an automatic counting system. During the salmon fishing season of the salmon in the autumn, the counting takes place with the help of a conventional catch in the catch chamber.

Source: Text according to the information board (German)

More information: