Draw Well - LLawhaden Castle - Pembrokeshire, Wales.
30U E 376073 N 5742754
Llawhaden Castle (Castell Llanhuadain) is a medieval fortified Palace for the Bishop of St David's. The water well is critical to the Castles survival, especially during a siege. Located in the Pembrokeshire village of Llawhaden, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

Castell Llanhuadain a fortified palace of the bishops of St Davids, first created as an earth mound & wooden ringwork in the twelfth century, totally rebuilt in stone mainly in the fourteenth century.

The Draw Well would have been the first thing built when constructing a Castle so it probably dug in 1193. & to this day water can be seen reflecting at the bottom of this well.

The Well is protected with a modern iron grid set into the low stone wall, to guard against a tourist or Pussy's falling down the Well.

An aerial photo of the Castle shows the Well prominently placed in the courtyard, (now a grassed area). (visit link)

"Llawhaden began as an earth and timber castle in the 12th century, the prize of the Norman Bishop Bernard. Over time, Llawhaden underwent several alterations as different bishops left their mark. Like many castles, this one sat high atop a hill. Like many castles, a deep ditch and earthen embankment formed the earliest outer defenses. They still give the castle a sense of power. And, like many earth and timber castles, the defenses were refortified with stone, in this case, in response to a siege led by the Welshman, the Lord Rhys, in the late 12th century.

In the 13th century, Bishop Thomas Bek (1280-93) made arguably the greatest impact at Llawhaden, when he established and expanded the village. Bek's work at the castle includes the complex hall block, with its kitchen and service rooms (buttery and pantry) and stone-vaulted undercrofts, and the bishop's elaborately adorned chambers. Today, this sector of the castle is largely ruined, but still radiates the prestige of its occupant.

During the next century, the bishops added the twin-towered gatehouse, the most impressive structure at Llawhaden Castle. Looming directly over the dry ditch, its foreboding face would have intimidated anyone seeking entry. Although the exterior has been well preserved, the interior of the gatehouse is now disappointingly decayed." Source: (visit link) & (visit link)