Bandera County Courthouse - Bandera, TX
14R E 492977 N 3288496
Second Renaissance Revival style erected 1890-1891. White limestone for the structure was quarried locally.

Texas Escapes

First permanent courthouse for county, which was organized in 1856, but used makeshift quarters for offices and courtrooms until this building was erected 1890-91.

B.F. Trester of San Antonio drew the plans for $5. Contractors: Ed Braden & Sons. Interior was remodeled and a wing added in 1966.

Photographer's Note:
"The cupola has been recently reconstructed and painted its original color. The painted on clock faces read 7:45 when the courthouse was built, but now read 10:10. No one that I talked to at the courthouse knew the significance of either painted on time." - Terry Jeanson February, 2007

Year Built: 1891

Current Use of Building: Courthouse