Reekie Linn - Angus, Scotland.
Waterfall straddling the Highland Boundary Fault in the county of Angus in Scotland.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

The Reekie Linn waterfall is situated on the River Isla in western Angus, close to the border with Perthshire.

The name Reekie means smoky, and was named by early 19th century Victorian travellers. Linn is from the Gaelic for dark, or deep pool.

The fall is a few hundred yards downstream from the Bridge of Craigisla which carries the B954 road northwards over the river towards Glen Isla. A car park and picnic area is situated on the northern bank, just over the bridge.

The falls are a 6 metre drop followed quickly by an 18 metre drop. When the river is in spate this becomes a 24 metre drop.

The falls were formed back in volcanic times when the volcanic geology of the Highlands met the sandstone of the Lowlands. This softer sandstone gave way, causing a 150 foot drop in the land, witnessed from the pathway along the northern bank of the river. The waterfall therefore plunges from the Highlands to the Lowlands along this Boundary Fault. At the base of the fall is a 36 metre deep pool, the Linn in the title.

The fall can be reached from both sides of the river. The northern path is 150 feet above the gorge in places and care needs to be taken. The closest point to the fall can be reached on this side where a rocky outcrop juts out at the point that the cascade begins.

Type: Cascade

Watercourse: River Isla