Millsap City Hall - 1999 - Millsap, TX
Built in 1999, Millsap City Hall stands adjacent to Heritage Park at 208 S Fannin St, Millsap, TX.

City Hall resembles a log cabin -- note the log posts on the porch --- so as to fit in well with the two log cabins at Heritage Park, the Fuller Millsap Cabin (1852) and the Benjamin M. Porter Cabin (1877). The building is dated by a bronze plaque located between the entrance and a white sign about the Bankhead Highway. They're open when they're open, so your best bet is probably in the morning.

The Handbook of Texas Online provides some history:

Millsap is on Farm Road 113 fifteen miles west of Weatherford in western Parker County. It was originally a relay station on the stagecoach route that ran from Weatherford to Palo Pinto. A Millsap post office opened in 1877. In 1880 the tracks of the Texas and Pacific Railway reached the area, and three small communities moved to take advantage of the railroad: Mineral City, Peck City, and the Millsap relay station. By the 1890s Millsap was serving area farmers as a retail and shipping point; within a decade the town had a bank, more than a dozen other businesses, three churches, a ten-grade educational institution called Millsap College, and a weekly newspaper, the Millsap News. The community population increased from an estimated 100 in 1890 to 800 in 1920. Between 1940 and 1970, however, it declined, reaching a low of 261 by 1968. In 1988 thirteen businesses and 412 residents were reported, and in 1990 an estimated 485 residents lived there. By 2000 the population dropped to 353.

Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1999

Full Inscription (unless noted above):
City Hall Dedicated to Serving the People of Millsap Mayor Julia A. Dinda-Weston City Council Jimmy Clary Dorris Dye Michael Kinman Doris Norman Delores Rodriguez 1999