Murg, BW, Germany
The town Murg has a name of Celtic origin, the meaning is "area or river at a border".
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: Murg is the name of several bodies of waters in Southern Germany and Switzerland. The municipality of Murg takes its name from the river that fows through it.

The word refers to the Celtic *Morgja, meaning "territory/region/river on a border", but can also mean swamp or marshland.

The municipality of Murg originated from a Gallo-Roman settlement, which was transformed into a peasant village by the Alemannic immigrants in the early Middle Ages. The first written record comes from the year 1260. In the fire of the monastery archives of Säckingen, to which the village belonged, all older documents were destroyed in 1272.

Between the 13th and 18th century, Murg was one of the eight capitals of the County of Hauenstein, which was under Habsburg sovereignty, but could manage to presserve an extraordinary democratically organized autonomy, which was unique in the empire. With the Treaty of Lunéville in 1801, the region came to the duchy of Baden.

DE: Murg ist der Name mehrerer Gewässer in Süddeutschland und der Schweiz. Die Gemeinde Murg hat ihren Namen von dem Fluss an dem sie liegt.

Das Wort geht auf das keltische *Morgja zurück, das "Land/Gegend/Gewässer an einer Grenze" bedeutet, aber auch Sumpfland heissen kann.

Die Gemeinde Murg entstand aus einer gallo-römischen Siedlung, die von den alemannischen Einwanderern im Frühmittelalter zu einem Bauerndorf ausgebaut wurde. Die erste schriftliche Erähnung stammt aus dem Jahr 1260. Beim Brand des Stiftarchivs von Säckingen, zu dem das Dorf gehörte wurden 1272 alle älteren Dokumente vernichtet.

Zwischen dem 13. und 18. Jahrhundert war Murg einer der acht Hauptorte der Grafschaft Hauenstein, die zwar unter Habsburgischer Hoheit stand, aber sich eine ausserordentliche demokratisch organisierte Autonomie erhalten konnte, die im Reich einzigartig war. Mit dem Friede von Lunéville kam die Gegend 1801 zum Herzogtum Baden.
Admission Fee (local currency): 0

Opening days/times: