Villa Rustica - Laufenburg, BW, Germany
The remains of a Roman villa rustica in Laufenburg (Baden).
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The Roman estate of Laufenburg is located west of the German part of the old town in a residential area and is open to the public as a open-air museum. The wall foundations are still visible on an area of about 30 to 40 meters. Some information boards are mounted next to the entrance.

The ruin had already been known before, but was only examined from 1936 onwards. These excavations were interrupted by the outbreak of the war, and only continued in 1970. The results of these studies have not yet been fully evaluated.

It is possible to distinguish between four construction phases from the middle of the first to the late third century, which is an exceptionally long period of use for this region. Many details indicate that the estate was not privately owned, but belonged to the supply infrastructure of the legionary camp Vindonissa (today Windisch, Canton Aargau). Thus the term for tenants (cliens) appears on a mosaic in the entrance area, and the bricks used for the construction are stamped items from military production.

DE: Der römische Gutshof von Laufenburg befindet sich westlich des deutschen Altstadtteils in einem Wohngebiet und ist als Frelichtmuseum der Öfentlichkeit zugänglich. Heute noch sichtbar sind Grundmauern auf einer Fläche von rund 30 auf 40 Metern. Beim Eingang sind Informationstafeln angebracht.

Die Ruine war schon länger bekannt, wurde aber erst ab 1936 genauer untersucht. Diese Ausgrabungen wurde durch den Kriegsausbruch unterbrochen und erst 1970 weitergrführt. Die Ergebnisse dieser Untersuchungen sind bis heute nicht vollständig ausgewertet.

Man kann vier Bauphasen unterscheiden, die von der Mitte des ersten bis ins späte dritte Jahrhundert reichen, was für diese Gegend eine aussergewöhnlich lange Nutzungszeit ist. Viele Hinweise deuten darauf hin, dass der Gutshof nicht Privatingentum war, sondern zur Versorgungsinfrastruktur des Legionärslagers Vindonissa (heute Windisch, Kanton Aargau) gehörte. So taucht auf einem Mosaik im eingangsbereich der Begriff für Pächter (cliens) auf und die für den Bau verwendeten Ziegel sind gestempelte Exemplare aus Militärproduktion.
Most Relevant Historical Period: Roman Empire > 27 B.C.

Admission Fee: 0