Kolíne, Kolíne - Kolín, Czech Republic
Kolíne, Kolíne is Czech folk song about Kolin town
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Ptolemy's world map mentions Kolin - Budorgis in the 2nd century. In the 12th and 13th-century German settlers were called in after the Germans leaving west during Migration and the colonization by Slavs. Kolín was founded by king Premysl Otakar II in the 13th century, first mentioned in 1261.[citation needed] Later on, 1437, a castle was founded here. Between 1475 and 1488, Hynek ze Strážnic, a Renaissance writer and son of King George of Podebrady, lived in the Kolín Castle.

The 1757 Battle of Kolin was fought during the Seven Years' War, and in 1944 a refinery in Kolin was bombed during the Oil Campaign of World War II. Zyklon B for Nazi concentration camps was produced there.

The historical centre of the town has many gothic and baroque buildings. Most notable are the main market (Karls Square), the Jewish ghetto and synagogue, the very old and large Jewish cemetery, and St. Bartholomeus Church from the 13th century (a work of the architect Peter Parler).
Musician: Czech folk song

Name of Song: Kolíne, Kolíne

Relevant Verse:
Kolíne, Kolíne, stojíš v pěkné rovině. Šenkuje tam má milá, má panenka rozmilá, šenkuje tam ve víně. Přišel tam Pepíček, měl na stranu klobouček, dal si nalejt máz vína a při tom si zazpívá: Kolínečku, Kolíne.