Piscina - St Luke - Tixover, Rutland
Piscina in St Luke's church, Tixover.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

In the usual position in the south wall is a plain pointed piscina recess with circular bowl.

"The church of ST. LUKE consists of chancel 28 ft. by 13 ft., nave of two bays 26 ft. by 13 ft., north and south aisles respectively 9 ft. and 6 ft. wide, south porch, and west tower 12 ft. 6 in. square, all these measurements being internal. The width across nave and aisles is 32 ft.

The building is of rubble throughout with ashlar quoins and dressings and externally is very plain in character. The roofs are all modern and are covered with overhanging stone slates. There is a clearstory on the south side only, the roof of the wider north aisle covering the nave wall almost its full height. The gables are without coping, and there is a complete absence of buttresses. Internally, except in the tower, all the walls are plastered.

The tower belongs to a 12th-century church the rest of which was rebuilt early in the 13th century. The porch was added in the 15th century. The south arcade is c. 1200 and the north arcade slightly later, but when the body of the church was rebuilt and aisles added no increase in the size of the nave was made, the length of which is less than that of the chancel. The north aisle was apparently widened subsequently, the old materials being re-used, but the position of its west window was altered. In the main, therefore, the whole of the building, with the exception of the tower and porch, is of the early part of the 13th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)